MDMA

MDMA (3,4-methylenedioxy-methamphetamine), better known to some individuals as ecstasy, is a synthetic drug that alters perception and mood. It is classified as a hallucinogen, although it has the combined properties of stimulant drugs and hallucinogens.

MDMA

Other Names:

Ecstasy, Molly

How Does It Affect Your System?

What Are The Symptoms & Risk

The number of psychostimulant-related deaths in the U.S. has increased by nearly eight times, from 563 people in 1999 to almost 4,300 deaths in 2014. There are many dangers associated with this drug. In fact, more than 22,000 people were hospitalized due to symptoms related to MDMA in 2011.

The strength of ecstasy is increasing, and the drug in 2016 was five times as strong as it might have been in 2009. New chemical components are being laced with these drugs every year, and the results can be fatal. People have no way to tell what they are taking just by looking at it and according to PillReports.net, nearly half of the MDMA pills inspected were adulterated in some capacity. In some cases, versions of the drug may contain no MDMA at all.

Pills and capsules filled with toxic substances masquerading as ecstasy can be just as dangerous, if not more so, and can lead to serious health risks like seizures, stroke, and death. Reported side effects can include anxiety, nausea, heart failure, and in some cases, death.

Detoxing Symptoms (Withdrawl)

Withdrawal symptoms from MDMA include fatigue, loss of appetite, depression, and difficulty concentrating. There is no formal timeline established for the withdrawal symptoms associated with discontinuation of MDMA.

Detoxing Safely

You are not alone. You deserve to get help for your substance use disorder. 
AHR team of top medical experts specialize in dual diagnosis treatment and are committed to ensuring that each patient is treated as an individual.